?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a post in which I tiredly talk about band

Commencement band was so booooo~ring today, holy crap XD;. Although, there was adventure to be had! Me and Amanda found a box of spoiled Philadelphia cream cheese packets sitting out in the sun. When I tried to give one of the packets to Crystal, she refused, and showed me her pit stains, possibly as consolation. This last semester of band has been fairly bearable, if only because having Amanda and Crystal (although Crystal needs to learn the definition of TMI ^^; ) in the french horn has been amusing.

I think I need to tell the band director that I plan on not being in marching band next semester, though >.>;. Liz, the girl in the french horn section that thinks I'm a complete idiot, is going on to people about how she'll get to be drum major if the french horn section is strong enough next year. And I bet that if I'm not there, she won't get to do it, unless they've got some recruits lined up. I don't really care if Liz is drum major, just because she irritates me with her hostility toward me, but I don't want her to come kill me while I'm sleeping either >.>;. Plus, Mr. Raymond won't be happy with my quitting. I guess I'll have to very carefully word an e-mail tomorrow.

Meeeeerh, so yes, I'm back at my parent's house for the summer. I think something's wrong with me today, as I've been rendered unconscious twice already earlier this afternoon from tiredness. Moving my stuff always wears me out, though ^^;. I think I shall go become unconscious once more, as I'm kinda sliding out of the computer chair at the moment XD;.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
disutansu
May. 14th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Good luck breaking the news to your band director. XD;; Hopefully he's understanding. *squishes you* But you made it! TAKE A WEEK OFF AND GO SLEEP OMG YOU DESERVE IT!
snowym
Jun. 7th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
It's been... over half a month, and I still haven't talked to my band director... I'm kind of a chicken XD. Okayokayokay, I shall definitely do it soon, though! Probably. My dad thinks I should, and my mom thinks I don't need to... but yeah, I dunno. It's hard to break stuff like this to people-- especially when he already has a lack of the instrument I play in band. Oh well-- I can make better money working, than with that scholarship, so I've made my decision ^^;. It will have to be dealt with. It's not like I'm a music major or anything.
disutansu
Jun. 11th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
So... how did it go? XD; *loves how time is sort of passing in supah fast mode whenever we comment*
snowym
Jul. 7th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
OH CRAP.

I still haven't e-mailed the band director XD;. *totally forgot*

What to do, what to do?
disutansu
Jul. 8th, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
......Panic? Then email him? XD;;;;;;;;;;;
snowym
Aug. 10th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
I think I'm just not gonna e-mail him XD;. It's only a bit more than a week until school, so since I waited so long, I'll just let him find out... maybe he won't even notice ^^;. I already told two of the girls in the french horn section what I was doing, so they can tell him if he asks ^^;.

Now that I've said that, I really wonder if he'll notice XD;. Am I that inconsequential?
disutansu
Aug. 11th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
I would think a band director person would notice if he's missing an instrument. XD

J00 ARE NOT THAT INCONSEQUENTIAL M-SAMA YOU SHOULD KNOW THAT BY NOW!!!
snowym
Aug. 29th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not in marching band this year, because I've talked to one of the other french horn players... apparently things are the greatest >.>;. She wants me to come back to band, as well as a few other band people, but I'm happy'ish (albeit BUSY) with my lot for now, and shall stick with my classes and work ^^.
disutansu
Aug. 30th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Things are the greatest or... not the greatest?

*HUGS* YOU SHALL PWN WITH WHATEVER YOU'RE DOING WHOO!
snowym
Aug. 31st, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
Umm... I meant NOT the greatest, sorry XD;. *drops important words when she's sleepy*
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono