?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*flomps ovah*

Long story short, I got a call this morning from GEOS, and they decided to hire me.

YAAAAAY ^_^.

After I hung up from the call, I plonked down on the couch and started crying... Noa walked in, and asked me what was wrong, and all I could say was "They hired me... I... I WORKED SO HARD. I WORKED SO HARD." XDD, so weird. I think for a moment, all the stress that I'd acquired during the interviewing process washed out of me, and I couldn't control myself.

So anyway, yay, I now have a job lined up, where I get to go teach English in Japan! Who knew my wishes for such a job would come true... certainly not me XD.

Before I go to Japan, I'll get to get another little stamp in my passport, because I'll have to go to Vancouver, Canada for training for 4 days before I go (there's more training in Japan too, I'm told). But yeah, now I have to figure out how to get a hotel and whatever in Canada too? GEOS, why must you make me work out so much stuff before I go? *wilts* I know nothing about Canada, so that'll be another mini-adventure in this whole situation I've willingly jumped into XD.

ANYWAY, I have a job now. Woohoo! These years of college have not all been for naught, so that's exciting ^o^.

-----------------

NOTE: I'm graduating college this Saturday! Holy crap, how am I going to get everything done before this Thursday??? *explodes* Oh well, I'll get it done some how ^^;;;. FOR NOW, I want to sleep. I'll work some more on all this crap tomorrow. *flomps ovah into a dead sleep*

Tags:

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
orestria
May. 13th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
Canada: It's cold, our dollar is usually weaker than yours. We're less religious, in general, and probably somewhat more liberal... but otherwise, more or less the same. I'm sure you can find a hotel via the interweb. That's what i did when i needed a hotel in toronto. Not that it's anywhere near vancouver.

oh. and gays can marry here.
actually, I think of vancouver as our san fransisco XD


g'luck with going to vancouver. I haven't been that far west before >>
zoesque
May. 13th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
*blinks*

I -- live in the greater Vancouver area? o_O

So um. If you have any questions, you've a native right here. XD

ALSO CONGRATULATIONS SO MUCH! I have no idea what GEOS is like (JET-ish? or more conversation school-like?) but ;a;jsdlk teaching English in Japan! You must be so thrilled. :)
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
YAY! I'll have to bug you with questions, when the time gets closer to going ^_^. It's comforting to know someone that's in the area ^o^.

GEOS is more of a career-type situation... you get hired and can move up within the company. From what I know, JET is more like a program or home stay experience, where it can't really turn into a long-term job.

I am super thrilled, but trying to get done all the before-I-go-to-Japan stuffs (packing, teacher training, getting rid of/donating things I can't take with me, etc) is daunting >.>;. OH WELL, I'm so happy to go, so hopefully everything will fall into place ^_^.

OH, AND I LOVE YOUR ICON! IT'S FASCINATING TO WATCH!
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
Oh, go right ahead. When'll you be here? Because I'd totally meet you somewhere for coffee if you had the time.

Oh is it! I'd honestly never heard of it. So, is it teaching-based, or translation, or what? What does the company do? ANSWER MY STUPID QUESTIONS, YOU. :D

I heart animated loop icons. :3
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
I think it'll still be a couple months from now until I go. Getting a Work VISA is a bitch ^^;. And I'd love to meet you for coffee XD. It would be interesting to meet this entity named Zoe ^o^.

*ANSWERS YOUR STUPID QUESTIONS, ME :D* GEOS is basically a cram school, which is school after school. I will have students from ages 3 and up (and by up, I mean I could have 70 year olds or older XD), and 1-10 students in each class. Basically, I have to be up for anything XD. GEOS is an English school, so I'll just be teaching English lessons. ANYMORE QUESTIONS, cause go ahead and shoot ^o^. *will do her best XD*

I heart animated loop icons too, which is odd, because I have no seamless ones XD;. OH WELL.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Well, keep me posted. I'm here all -- decade. XD

Oooooh neat! Wow. Hm, hope your japanese is okay!

I have a MILLION.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
No plans on leaving your town of residence anytime soon then XD? Not even to go to WAL-MART?

My Japanese is okay. Not sufficient, but enough to keep me from collapsing on the sidewalk and crying in confusion. MAYBE.

I may not have seamless animated icons, but at least I have an asian porn icon! Not everyone is jealous of me for that though, oddly enough ^^;. *doesn't get it*
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
I've been in a Walmart exactly once in my life, and I was dragged in against my will for no more than five minutes. >(

AHAHA WELL HERE'S HOPING!!

Psh, who could say boo to asian porn. :P
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Walmart is indeed a horrible horrible place, but IT'S AMAZING. Sometimes I think I could get lost and die in there, and eventually turn to dust underfoot all the angry shoppers and shopping cart wheels, and no one would ever know the better.

Kish says boo to asian porn sometimes XD. I've managed to pervify her more and more over the years though, so maybe one day she'll thank me for e-mailing her those download links XDD.

I LOVE THAT ICON TOO! Oh Yamapi, you are such a pimp XD.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Ugh. Do not want. XD

She says boo to EVERYPORN. She is so funnily squeamish that way. <3

Yamapiiii. I have like, oh man, idek how many moar animated thingies I have. Probably like. Six.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:53 am (UTC)
Well, I guess there has to be a person like Kishu to say boo to EVERYPORN, while I say yay to almost EVERYPORN. Well, every homosexual porn. I still get squeamish at het for odd reasons XD.

I think we can keep going for six moar posts, right? Then when I'm sad, I can come back to this thread, and stare at the happy gifs XD.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Hee! For me, as long as it isn't like, freakish porn, I won't get squeamish.

LET'S DO EET. \o/
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 03:59 am (UTC)
YUS! Although I did not know Tezuka had an ALLCAPSVOICE. I thought he only had a font size 1 voice.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
Tezuka has whatever kind of voice Nico Nico Videos gives him. XD
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
Are Atobe's nails painted black in that icon o.o? *squints* I wonder if he secretly has banjo-strings on his chest, because it looks like he's trying to play quite the melodious tune <3.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
They aren't. He's brushing dirt off his shirt after taking a dive oncourt.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
You mean he's not sultrily stroking his chest for Oshitari's benefit o.o? *shocked*

And whoa, Tezuka must have ghetto booty to bounce so high XD. *really is amused by all your icons*
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
...HEY OSHITARI IS TOTALLY ON THE SIDELINES IN THIS SCENE SO YOUR THEORY = ACE. *___*

Heeeeeee.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
Katamari Damaaacccyyyyy <3 <3 <3! I love that game ^o^. Maybe you should get a Katamari, and try to roll up all the Oshitari x Atobe doujinshi in the world <3.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
I have both of them for the PS2. BEST EVER.
If i could, I wooould.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
We're at 5 animated icons! Any more XD? *is truly in awe*
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
A bunch. I underestimated.
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
XDDD.

Can we continue later? I still have a need to see all your icons, but if I stay up any longer, I might collapse at work tomorrow morning XD;.
zoesque
Jun. 3rd, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
I'm driving home from class in like, ten minutes, so yeah. Was about to propose just that. :) Reply when you wanna resume.
hopeless42
May. 13th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
Well Vancouver sucks! If only you were staying somewhere else in Canada that was closer to Michigan, I could totally go with you. :P

I'm so proud of my M!
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
On what basis do you say that Vancouver sucks XD. Give me 4 1/2 reasons!
moeruze_burning
May. 13th, 2008 10:42 am (UTC)
M-SAAAAAMAAAAAA!! T_____T

I'M SOOO PROOUUDD OF YOUUUU!!!

NOT ONLY ARE YOU FINISHING COLLEGE, BUT YOU HAVE ALSO LANDED YOURSELF A FUCKING EPIC TEACHING JOB.

GREAT JOB X 8750698345!!!

I HOPE YOU SLEPT VERY WELL! ♥
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
You're the only one who's referred to my job as a "FUCKING EPIC TEACHING JOB," but secretly, that's what I think too XD. THANK YOU FOR CHEERING ME ON! Hopefully I won't fail miserably XD.
moeruze_burning
Jun. 8th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE WELCOME!!

HONESTLY, TEACHING IN JAPAN? HOW COULD THAT NOT BE EPIC?
lao_hu
May. 13th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!! I know it was stressful but it will all pay off! *hugs*
chibimono
May. 14th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
M-SWAN~!

YOUR SENPAI IS SO EFFING PROUD OF YOU!!!! You're graduating AND you've landed a job in Japan! HOLY FLYING CATS AND LEAPING RAINBOW UNICORNS!!! I wish you so much luck, M-swan! I just know you can do it! I'm cheering on with chibi-sized fists of glee in the air, and running around making zooming noises. (Just let me know, and I'll honk too, if you like. ^^)

But indeed! I am so happy and proud of M-swan! But just know this! Just because you are going to Japan, that doesn't mean you're off the hook of having me as a senpai. I may suck at being a senpai, but I'm still your senpai. So, somehow, we must remain in contact. Even if that means an occasional email to let me know that your students haven't eaten you, and the occasional email to let you know that I haven't been stuffed in a box with the books I've been packing. XD

And always remember:
M-swan is the greatest M to ever be an M!

^____________^ ♥
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
Knowing that you're cheering me on makes me feel better ^__^. *is nervous about the whole situation, but will do her best!* It's what I've wanted for so long, so hopefully I'll be up to it, now that it's landed in my lap.

And of course I'll e-mail you! You e-mail me too ^_^. Don't forget about me once I've flown halfway around the world!
disutansu
May. 16th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)
I'LL SAY THIS AGAIN WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!

I CAN'T EXPRESS HOW MUCH AWESOME THIS WAS WHEN YOU FIRST CALLED ME! I AM SO PROUD OF YOU M-SAMA, I FEEL LIKE... THIS CAN GO RIGHT AFTER ALL. AND HECK, THINGS ARE SUDDENLY LOOKING UP AND I WILL TRY MY HARDEST TO PWN LIKE YOU!

*CARAMELL DANCES*
snowym
Jun. 3rd, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
I love that icon XD. It makes me feel like everything will be alright. Plus, it's kinda naughty >3.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono