?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today was Naomi's (my manager) last day... I'm going to miss heeeer ;-;! She helped me so much! I'm glad she's leaving though, because I could tell she was pretty unhappy with her job. She liked the going away present I got her, so that made me happy, though ^o^. She even got me and Shinobu presents, even though she's the one that's going away! Japan is such a kooky place XD.

Naomi! Do your best! Find a job where you can be more lazy, okay XD???

-----------

Sooooooo... let's see... what has happened in the past 2 weeks...

For one, I lost my internet just a couple days before my birthday ^^;;;. I was hoping to force people to talk to me on Skype then, but that plan was shattered XD;. I also almost got sick again! On the 18th and 19th of September, I was snorfing down cold medicine like nothing else XD;.

-----------

skittles came and stayed at my apartment from Sept. 19th - Sept. 24th, so she could get to know the wonders of Yokohama... I found out some wonders also, since I hadn't really explored too much before we went out tromping XD.

I was quite nearly late in picking her up at Yokohama train station, since I got off from work kinda late... I told her about 9:30pm, and ran like a crazy person to make it to our meeting spot at 10:15pm instead XD;. SORRY KATIE, I'M STILL SORRY ABOUT THAT! I was like "please be there, please be there!" as I ran through the station XD;;;.

On my birthday (Sept. 20th), I worked and worked and then came back and collapsed in my apartment ^^;;;. It was prettymuch the most uneventful day ever ^^;;;... OH WELL. I'm 23 now, regardless of whether I rang it in or not!

skittles went out with me and had fun on Sept. 21st, so let's just pretend like that was my birthday this year XD;. We wandered around Center Minami, and ate incredible Indian food (they always speak English to me there, too, yay XD; ).

My version of "showing the wonders of Yokohama to Katie" involved going to Tokyo, whoops XD;. She hadn't done any dorky otaku stuff, though! I couldn't let that drop, so we ended up going to Ikebukuro XD. Fun was had, excessive amounts of money were exchanged for goods, and I'll leave it at that XD;.

We did make a trip to Shinjuku, before we went to Ikebukuro, though! Naomi told me at work, that I needed to walk into the internet company office and sign a new contract... In the Yokohama office, they have NO English speaking workers, so I was kinda terrified at the thought XD;. There are a few English-speaking workers at the office in Shinjuku, though, so it was worth it to me to go there and talk with them, so I actually knew what I was signing XD;. They even gave me a manual in English, sweet. So yeah, now I know the rundown of it! Every 3 months, I can renew my internet through my TV... I don't exactly understand HOW, except that it's probably MAGIC, but at least I don't have to go to Shinjuku too often, and hopefully my internet will stay in working order ^^;.

On the last day that Katie stayed in my apartment, I found out something amazing/horrifying, though... I showed her my phone WITH NO BUTTONS hanging on my wall, and asked her what she thought it was for. She wasn't sure, but on my way, heading out to work, she jokingly picked up the phone and said "SEE YOU! GOODBYE!" or something into it... AND THE SOUND CAME OUT THE SPEAKER ON MY DOORBELL. OH GOD. How many times have I picked up that phone and said "WHY ARE YOU HERE? WHAT IS THIS FOR?" into it? I hope I haven't scared my neighbors shitless TOO many tims XD;;;... SO EMBARRASSING. Maybe that's why I never see my neighbors... they're hiding from me XDD;;;;;;.

-----------

One of my students gave me a flower last Thursday. A saffron flower bulb ^_^. I promptly went out and bought some dirt + a flower pot at the 100 yen store, and am trying to keep it alive. I'm so bad with plants, but I'll do my best XD;. It seems to be spawning more and more blossoms, it's okay for now, I think ^_^! I think I'll name it Shiraishi, since it seems like a pretty and shy flower, like Shiraishi from the Binbo Danshi drama XD.

-----------

I don't remember if I posted this or not, but I managed to finally get a cell phone! If anyone wants to e-mail me on it, my e-mail is snowym [at] ezweb.ne.jp. I need something to keep me occupied while riding to and from work on the subway, so e-mails are always welcome XD.

-----------

Apparently in 2 weeks, we'll still have no manager AND Shinobu will be on vacation.

I'm going to have to run the whole school by myself.

..................

SERIOUSLY?

Ahhh, I'm already nervous at the thought XD;. Peeeeeople, my Japanese is NOT GOOD. I'm going to be answering all the phone calls and dealing with walk-in customers and teaching all my classes and handling EVERYTHING. Mou mou mou.

I'll do it, though, because it has to be done. Or call my supervisors crying, whatever XD;. SHINOBU BETTER ENJOY HER VACATION, because someone's gotta have fun while I run around like my head's cut off XD;.

-----------

I'll make a picture post soon... I finally took pictures of my apartment, so if anyone's curious, you can see my pimp pad in Yokohama XD;.

Is there anything that anyone's interested in seeing pictures of? I should at least take pictures of the school I work at, I guess XD;.

-----------

Yeah, I'd better get to sleep. I'm prettymuch exhausted after today. Tuesdays are like Saturday's equally-hell-bent-on-killing-me little brother or something.

I still want to make a post about my welcoming party, but for now, I'm out ^^;. *slumps over*

Oyasuuuuuuuumi ^_^! *limps off to bed*

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
mailorder
Sep. 30th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
oh shoot, your birthday is comin' up?! happy early birthday ^^
snowym
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Actually, my birthday was last week XD;. On September 20th. It was pretty uneventful and unnoticeable, so don't feel bad you missed it ^^;.
mailorder
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
well, poop >_<

happy late birthday : p
snowym
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
It's okay ^__^.

So are you having fun with your new job?
moeruze_burning
Sep. 30th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
On the last day that Katie stayed in my apartment, I found out something amazing/horrifying, though... I showed her my phone WITH NO BUTTONS hanging on my wall, and asked her what she thought it was for. She wasn't sure, but on my way, heading out to work, she jokingly picked up the phone and said "SEE YOU! GOODBYE!" or something into it... AND THE SOUND CAME OUT THE SPEAKER ON MY DOORBELL. OH GOD. How many times have I picked up that phone and said "WHY ARE YOU HERE? WHAT IS THIS FOR?" into it? I hope I haven't scared my neighbors shitless TOO many tims XD;;;... SO EMBARRASSING. Maybe that's why I never see my neighbors... they're hiding from me XDD;;;;;;.


LOLING TOO HARD

CAN'T BREATHE

M-SAMA I LOVE YOU SO MUCH

YOUR POOR NEIGHBORS. XDDDD
snowym
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
THIS IS A PERFECT EXAMPLE OF THE WEIRD TRAGEDY THAT IS MY LIFE XD;.

COME BE MY NEIGHBOR! YOU WON'T HATE ME FOR YELLING AT YOU THROUGH THE DOORBELL, RIGHT?

I had never even fathomed that's what that phone was for XDD;;;...
moeruze_burning
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
XDDD YOU POOR THING XDDDDD

*GOES AND BECOMES YOUR NEIGHBOR* *YELLS WEIRD THINGS AT YOU BACK*

XD;;; Honestly, M-sama.
kaibainuifreak
Sep. 30th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!! Happy 21st birthday I'll draw you something but it will probably be posted on the 8th or 9th because I have a shit ton of stuff due on the 6th and 7th.

... wait a minute, renew internet through your TV... WTF!!!!!!

Good luck with the next two weeks!!
snowym
Oct. 1st, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
Actually, it was my 23rd birthday... ahh, did I put the wrong age in my post XD;?

I'll look forward to whatever you choose to draw me ^o^V! Your last InuKai'y drawing of the voice actors was definitely awesome ^o^. And how are you fairing with school? Sounds like you're pretty busy too >.>;.

YEAH, I KNOW. Crazy Japan, with all their futuristic ways of doing things!

*takes the good luck, because she'll NEED IT*
disutansu
Oct. 5th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
Does that mean you're getting a new manager? o.o I hope he/she is just as nice to you!

Oh poor M-sama, I hope you bought yourself a cake and ate it anyway!

Uwah, one day if I ever visit you, you must show me the wonders of Yokohama too! AND I STILL LOL SO MUCH AT THE PHONE THING OMG M-SAMAAAAAAAA XDDDDDDDD I LOVE YOU FOR BEING YOUUUUUU!!!!!!!!!

I thought of a completely differently Shiraishi... so yeah that was weird.

EMAIL! Though you got a new one already. Sheesh, the spam must be bad. XD

Oh... I suppose you'd be manager-less. WAIT CAN THAT HAPPEN? RUNNING THE SCHOOL BY YOURSELF?

I WANT TO COME HELP YOU... BUT ALAS. T_______T

Yay I saw your apartment. And yeah why not your school! Or whatever you want to take. ^_^

I LOVE YOU! PLEASE DO YOUR BEST! *HUGS*
snowym
Oct. 6th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
I'll get a new manager... some day... hopefully >.>;... I don't plan on becoming the manager any time soon, so GEOS'd better line something up soon! This isn't in my job description XD;.

Shinobu bought a cake for both me and Naomi (Naomi's b-day was 4 days before mine), so I did indeed have birthday cake ^_^. On the day before my birthday, but it still counts!

Someday come visit me, and we'll have a grand time ^o^. I'll show you all the magicks of Japan that I'm able <3. Karaoke... purikura... anime/doujinshi stores... whether I'm here or not, you should definitely visit some day. It'd be good for you to see the homeland of InuKai, I think XDD.

Which Shiraishi did you think of? Btw, I THINK SHIRAISHI IS DYYYYYYING >.>;;;!!! He looks awfully unhappy, but I guess that could be the blooms falling off, since it's getting colder outside >.>;;;... *still a bit worried*

Me running the school by myself... it CAN happen, and it WILL happen, starting tomorrow. *flails >.>;!* Everything will either be okay, or will go REALLY, REALLY badly. Who knows!

I'll take pictures of my school soon ^_^. Anything else I should take pictures of, that you can think of?

I'M DOING MY BEST! I LOVE YOU TOO ;-;! *GLOMPS ON FOR LIFE* Ahh, my future is full of failure, I can sense it... I just have to keep on going, and get through it ^^;.
disutansu
Oct. 10th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
I hope they do something soon. This is so not cool. XD;;

Was the cake yummy! I have a feeling that all Japanese cakes are pretty and everything.

I'll definitely go one day... no matter what I want to see cherry blossoms at least once!

Shiraishi from Tenipuri. XD So er. Yeah.

How are you doing being THE BOSS LADY so far?

How about around your area? Or something. ^_^ Not sure.

YOUR FUTURE WILL CONSIST OF YOU PWNING THROUGH EVERY ROAD BLOCK AND OBSTACLE THERE ARE!!!!!!! *LOVES!!!!!!!* I JUST KNOW IT, DON'T QUESTION HELEN!!!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono