?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sherlock Holmes, oh yeah <3!

So, today I got to watch the new Sherlock Holmes movie...

I reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeally liked it XDDDD.

Honestly, from a "mystery case" standpoint, the movie wasn't so enthralling... END OF WORLD something-something, MAGIC and lots of random attacking... but... but...

Sherlock (Robert Downey Jr) and Watson (Jude Law) were SOOOO married ;___;. They weren't even boyfriends. They just had obviously been married for 20 years XD. All their bickering sounded JUST like my mom and dad XDD. Only people who've been together like that for years and years and years can bicker so casually like that <3.

But anyway, if you haven't watched it yet, please do... Sherlock x Watson = <3 <3 <3. I thought how Robert Downey Jr and Jude Law played Sherlock and Watson definitely wasn't anything I expected, but I ended up really liking it in this alter-Sherlock H.-universe that existed in this movie XD.

Also, if you have seen it, can someone please tell me... WHAT'S UP WITH THE "GINGER MIDGET" THING??? Seriously, they said the phrase "ginger midget" AT LEAST 10 times throughout the movie, if not 10000 times @_@;. I was absolutely cackling in my seat XD, wtf XDD. HE WAS NEVER A MAIN CHARACTER. We never could even see whether he was ginger OR a midget, so I can't for the life of me figure out why they had to say that over and over and over again XDD.

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
chibimono
Mar. 14th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
omfg, M-swan! THAT MOVIE WAS SO GOOD! SERIOUSLY. They were SO EFFING MARRIED. There was no need to slash them at all because they did it for you! Robert Downey, Jr. even admitted that he and Jude Law went with playing the characters like there was something between them. XD DAMN, I loved this movie and I SO CAN NOT WAIT for it to be out on DVD/Bluray. And the whole ginger midget thing was effing hilarious. I think they just went with it like they did because it was funny and awkward. XD I hope they make another, though I have heard rumors that they were definitely going to try.
hopeless42
Mar. 14th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I just have to say that I agree with your icon. I really thing Mr. Shamwow guy felt the competition and bumped him off!
chibimono
Mar. 14th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, especially with the trouble the Shamwow guy got into after smacking a hooker around. D: I miss Billy.
orestria
Mar. 15th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
All I know is nothing made me laugh more than seeing the magic putty billy infomercial, long version, DUBBED INTO KOREAN.
snowym
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
Nothing makes me happier than to see one of my IRL and internet friends having a conversation about infomercial guys XDD.
snowym
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
OMG, WASN'T IT <3 <3 <3?

I was watching some of the interviews that Robert Downey Jr and Jude Law did together about their characters, and it was so great XD. I really like how they worked together to get their characters' dynamics figured out <3.

With that ending, they'd BETTER make another movie o.O;. I was a bit mad that "the real mystery" was never solved XD;;;.
sugarcakey
Mar. 14th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
Well, I haven't seen the movie (but now I want to XD), but your icon is win <3
snowym
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
You really ought to see it, if they chance arises then XD.

And Tomo DEFINITELY could be Sherlock Holmes <3. There's not a smarter boy XDD.
sugarcakey
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
Haha true ^_~

By the way, any update on "my" stuff?
disutansu
Mar. 14th, 2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
I WANT TO SEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE THIS! I've been hearing so many awesome slashable things about it. XD I mean I've been a bit of Sherlock Holmes fan (read some of the mysteries and even watched the animated TV series about it), so hearing the slash potential is flkdsj;lkfjlkj.

Funny thing was that my dad told me that in the newspaper, people were saying that if there is going to be another movie, Watson should be replaced by a female because it's too much like Brokeback Mountain. I was like, "..............Wait, what? But WATSON is Sherlock Holmes' PARTNER. AND I DOUBT IT'S *ANYTHING* LIKE BBM. WTF PEOPLE. WHY SO SENSITIVE."

My brother watched Sherlock Holmes with his friends, and when I told him what my dad told me, he was like "WTF" too. XD I love my brother.
snowym
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
Heleeeeeeeee~n, go waaatch eeeeeeeeeet <3 <3 <3! At least when it comes out on DVD, although I support you watching it in the theater if you can XD. The slash is so lovely <3.

If they replace Watson... I think I would feel such a loss ;_;. Surely that was only gossip from insecure heterosexuals ^^;;;. I haven't heard many people getting angry about the Sherlock x Watson'ness of it all... most people I've talked to, whether they noticed the relationship or not, just thought it was a great movie ^^;.
disutansu
Mar. 17th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
I definitely want it on DVD. *flails* And lol if you lived where I do, I'll go to the theater with you. Otherwise, I don't find it fun going alone. XD

SERIOUSLY. IT'S LIKE... NOT HAVING ROBIN WITH BATMAN! Or something. WHY THE INSECURENESS PEOPLE? SHEESH.
orestria
Mar. 14th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
FUN FACT
I've been playing mash with my students (stupid game we used to play in like middle school where you pick some famous people, and some countries, and some jobs and stuff, then determine your future. I haven't seen the movie yet. One of my students asked me who played watson and I had no idea. she was very disappointed. so I told her to just write down 'watson'. so her list of possible future husbands was like, 5 korean guys and watson.
snowym
Mar. 15th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
XDDD

I want Watson as my husband, because that would mean Sherlock would come over to my house all the time too <3! I would totally love to be a wife-of-convenience for him XDD.

And I remember playing MASH! I just can't remember how to play it anymore XD;.
orestria
Mar. 15th, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
http://www.bored.com/playmash/

more or less like that. I mean, everyone has variations...
I basically use it as like. category vocab and spelling practice for my kids. so they get a blank chart asking for 6 names, 6 numbers, 6 methods of transportation, 6 countries, 6 animals and 6 jobs. I do an example on the board to help the low level ones. then I get them to draw a spiral and have a friend stay stop, draw a line through the sprial and count the intersections. then you start at M (in MASH) and count through, scratchign out everytime you get to your number, and then the last ones left in each cagtegory are your future. then they have to say 'i will marry rain, we will have 7 children' etc.

my kids really like it. then again my job is more to try to make them not hate english than to be teaching them things myself. my coteachedrs were all omg this is awesome, how did you come up with this? and I was like '... we used to play this during recess'
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono