?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I downloaded episodes 1-5 of Puri Puri D, and now I'm hopelessly addicted. It's too funny XD. I probably terrified my neighbors with my random cackling and such XD;;.

I've included a gif from the opening of the show that might draw more shounen ai fans to it XD;.



Oh, and speaking of addictions, haha, I got Helen addicted to WaT XDD. It was only a matter of time! *is proud of herself*

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
chibimono
Oct. 22nd, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
I wonder, is this show supposed to be a live-action version of the Princess Princess anime? *has seen neither this live action show or the anime*
snowym
Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
It is indeed a live-action drama of the Princess Princess series ^^. I haven't read the manga or watched the anime, but I've heard a little bit about it, and was all over the chance to see boys in lolita get-up XDD. Go HERE if you want to download it (it's at the very end of the list-- 5 of the episodes are subbed). It amused me very muchly XD;.
shini_d
Feb. 16th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
You see your icon?
I was wondering if you got a more bigger picture of them being that close?
I am SUPER INLOVE with this coupling! Mega MikoToya fan! Otoya x Mikoto / Kenken x Yuichi!
Anyway, I want to draw a fanart or basically do a bit of alteration of them ACTUALLY kissing, so I need a bigger picture, to get the realism and stuff. Hopefully...
Wonder if you could help me out? ne?
Xx Sandra a.k.a Shini.D xX
snowym
Feb. 17th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Did you wait for this LJ entry to load? The image-gif is kinda big, but if you wait a minute or two, a bigger gif I made will show up in the entry ^_^.

I love Mikoto x Otoya too *^o^*.

Tell me if the picture in the journal entry shows up for you or not-- if you have a slower connection you'll have to give it a few minutes I bet.
shini_d
Feb. 18th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
ahh yeh i see it now, it works! its my sis dling so my connection is so slow! COOL! I'll get crackin on da drawing when i have the time!
UUber love Mikoto x Otoya! My absolute favourite!
Do you know anywhere else can find like a fansite or fanart or fanfiction of these two? There is hardly any and it's driving me crazy!!!
Love your icon sooooo much!!!

Xx Sandra a.k.a Shini.D xX
snowym
Feb. 23rd, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Whoops, I almost forgot about this comment you made ^^;. How's the drawing coming along ^^?

Sadly, I don't really know anywhere where Mikoto x Otoya fanworks can be found. Whenever I first started liking them as a pairing, I looked around, but I didn't really find anything. It's too bad. Maybe you can start a Mikoto x Otoya revolution of sorts XD? That'd be cool.

I like my icon too, because BOYS ALMOST KISS. YAY ^o^. Oh yeah, and it's pink too ^.^V.
disutansu
Oct. 22nd, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
I nearly choked on my breakfast so many times throughout the first episode. Omg KenKen you're such a spazz I love you? XDDD OH GOD THERE IS A GUY NAMED KAORU IN THERE I DIED.

Ahem. Yes I'll watch the next episodes... later. Homework yeah. *goes to listen to WaT 'cause they're so cool and happy and bouncy and sparkly*
snowym
Oct. 23rd, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
Yay, someone else thinks it's funny XD. I was just wondering whether I was terrifying or not (oh wait, I'm that too ^^; ). Which guy is named Kaoru? *missed that fact* I now officially love Kenken too XDD. He's like... the perfect gothic lolita!boy XDDD.

*throws candy and glitter at you, aka just plays WaT music in the background*
disutansu
Oct. 23rd, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
THAT THAT CLOTHES DESIGNER GUY WITH THE GLASSES AND CURLY HAIR! XDDDDDD WHO IS OH SO GAY!! *IS DYING NOW* KENKEN WE LOVE YOU!!

*listening to WaT* God whenever I get my CDs, I need to play it during work 'cause they definitely make me less homocidal. XD
snowym
Oct. 23rd, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, that guy XDDD? *totally adores him* I like it when he lifts up one of the boy's skirts, and says something like "Look! See how he's wearing panties? It makes the skirt more fluffy!" or whatever he says XDDDD. *dies*

Didn't I tell you XD? WaT could bring world peace, if only someone would mail every world leader a copy of their CD. *nodnod*
disutansu
Oct. 24th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
I think that's where I choked. Oh KenKen, you... poor thing? XD;; He was so mortified or something in the first episode!

I SO WOULD OMG! WAT MOVEMENT OF WORLD PEACE!!!
snowym
Oct. 29th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
Or maybe we should just have all world leaders watch Puri Puri D? I was thoroughly convinced of love and happiness, after watching the guy that played Kikamaru give the speech on "PEACE OF LOVE!" XDDD.
disutansu
Oct. 30th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
That speech was SO WEIRD! XDDD And what is with the dance? *can just die now*
carapheonix
Jan. 29th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC)
Please
Please tell me they kiss/have more BL things? PLEASE?! xDDD And... where to find Subbed eps? CrunchyRoll.com only has 1-7
snowym
Jan. 29th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Please
Well, I've only seen up to episode 7 also, but I've heard they never kiss. It's too bad >.>;. Of course, there's lots of fanservice like usual, throughout that show XD;. I hear they almost kiss in Episode 9, maybe? I hope so XD;. Only episodes 1-7 are subbed, but you can download episodes 8-10 without subtitles here (scroll down near the bottom of the content).

Hope I was able to help you, at least a little bit ^o^. The original manga of Princess Princess D wasn't boy love, so I expect we all can't expect too much from it, but at least there are lots of boys in supah fluffy dresses, and lots of sexual tension XD;. I still love the show no matter what.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono