?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aug. 17th, 2007

I was supposed to have the day off from work today... but actually, I worked from noon until 7pm. I would've said no... but Jane called me when I was tired, and couldn't think straight. Damn her XD;.

After work though, Noa picked me up and we went to see the movie Ocean's Thirteen at the cheap theater. It was pretty good... We had to epiphany during it though, that Brad Pitt should break up with Angelina Jolie and marry George Clooney. <3.

I have no work on Sunday, and I intend on keeping it that way no matter what calls I get ^^;. I need a day to myself before all the chaos of school starts up.

SO, HOW IS EVERYONE? Anyone gearing up for school also?

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
joshua_glass
Aug. 18th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
Brad Pitt should break up with Angelina Jolie and marry George Clooney. <3.

YES! OMG DAMN STRAIGHT! <3
snowym
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
Yaaay, I'm not the only one who thinks so XD.

That's why I love the Ocean's [11, 12, 13] movies-- because George Clooney and Brad Pitt have all the fun tension'y moments XD.

SARAH, I HAVEN'T TALKED TO YOU IN FOREVER AND I DON'T KNOW WHY. HOW ARE THINGS GOING <3?
joshua_glass
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
I know! OMG, they have so many 'O hay we are married' moments in those movies!

I DON'T KNOW WHY EITHER?!

They are going okay, I'm falling apart physically, but in a good temper so it's okay. ^__^

HOW ARE THINGS FOR YOU?

<3
snowym
Sep. 13th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
Why are you falling apart physically o.o? Try to take care of yourself! Don't you work at a pharmacy XD? There's some pills there, see if any of the shiny pretty ones help ^_^.

I'm falling apart mentally, but apparently my body is still functioning semi-properly, so I have that going for me. School + work = a bitch. Not the fun kind of bitch, though -.-.
joshua_glass
Sep. 13th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
I wish I knew why I was falling apart, but specialists are asshats and only see one person like every 4 months so... I'm in line. ~__~

Eeek, no mental falling apart! Wait... there are good kind of bitches?

Byakuya?
disutansu
Aug. 18th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
Don't show her your weakness M-sama! XDDD

You can always just ignore the calls and pretend that you were sick the whole day. Or something.

CHAOS! I have a week of blessed vacation left. I hope I can enjoy it. XD;;
snowym
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
I got no calls to come in today, so yay, I got my day off ^_^. I spent it watching Dragonheart and other random movies with Rebecca XD. Strangely enough, around dinnertime, me and Rebecca went to Camille's anyway XD. The cafeteria food wasn't sounding too great, and I needed to sort out my schedule, because my boss overlapped my work times with my classes @_@;. It's all worked out for now, anyway, yay ^_^.

DO YOU HAVE ANY MISSIONS OF FUN FOR YOU LAST WEEK OF FREEDOM? I hope so ^___^.

My freedom is GONE. Now I'm a prisoner of school and work and school and work ^^;. It's hard to get in a ganbatte'ing mood, when I've been working tons all summer, plus just got out of summer school recently XD;... *mourns and tries to ganbatte anyway*
disutansu
Aug. 20th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
Back when I still worked at Lollicup, I wouldn't go back on my off-day if I had a choice. XD I go there way too much throughout the week anyway.

I say yay for getting things sorted out. It wouldn't work out unless you had a clone or a robot like Inui did. XD That was your fic... ne? o.o! *wants to go back and read it* XD

I'm hoping to use this week to stock up on sleep. *might nap in the afternoon/evening* And hopefully making progress on my fics. GANBARIMASU!!!

I hope that school and work doesn't kill you too much. ^^; If you need a "FEEL BETTER" email, I shall send one to you. Even a "FEEL BETTER" letter. X333
snowym
Sep. 13th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Heeeey, no dredging up old weird clone fics XD. Err, robot! Robot fics XD... *wants to go back and read too, just to see how horrifying it is, now XD* I miss the days of being able to write really crazy shit XD;.

Thanks for all the FEEL BETTER e-mails you've sent me thus far <3. It's working, I can tell! *magically feels happy after reading them*
disutansu
Sep. 15th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
They were the epitome of brilliance though! I always loved your little snippets of fics. ^o^ They're so memorable.

'Cept that last one when I felt so blah... HELEN THAT'S NOT WHAT YOU'RE SUPPOSED TO DO ANYMORE! XD;
idly
Aug. 18th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
I only have two weeks left T________T
(yeah, it sounds like loads but it's going to be gone in seconds, I just know it will.)
snowym
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
Two weeks left... I want two weeks leeee~ft! Oh well XD. Use your two weeks in the most gold-like manner as possible. *nodnod* MAKE IT FUN, AT LEAST ^____^.
moeruze_burning
Aug. 18th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
TOH'S SCHOOL SUPPLY SHOPPING TRIP:

Toh's Mom: What do you need to get?
Toh: Umm. Pens and white out.
Toh's Mom: That's it?
Toh: :D I didn't destroy my binders this year so I can use them again. *thumbs up*

So it took like... a minute to buy my school supplies. I love school supply shopping though, because it ties in so closely with art supply shopping. XDDD
snowym
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Pens and white out XD. I just get the pens-- screw white out. I don't mind people knowing my mistakes XD. PLUS IF YOU DON'T WAIT LONG ENOUGH, THE WHITE OUT WILL MESS UP YOUR PENS AND CLOG IT! *mourns* Yes, white up is up to no good at all. *nods solemnly*

I also like school shopping XD. But the whole year is pretty much one long school shopping trip-- my professors are always throwing new things at me that I need to get ^^;. Plus I burn through pens like nothing else in my english writing classes ^^;.
moeruze_burning
Aug. 20th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
Well I only have white out for things like essays and projects and stuff. I have to write them out by hand cause it's too much trouble to find a printer. And, I can use white out PROPERLY so my pens don't get ruined. >D

XD That doesn't happen with me because I have everything they could possibly want me to have.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono