?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Fajah's Day!

I feel proud of myself. I actually got my dad a present he really likes this year for Father's Day ^^. Although he probably "loves whatever I would get him" (which we all know is crap :P), I didn't feel like watching him get psyched over a tie or a pair of pants this year. I did much better than that. I got him a SHIRT. Not just any shirt though, because shirts are another sucky Father's Day cliche, I made him Engrish shirts. I may have to make myself one like his, too cute (Duckky). This needed to be typed as a reminder to not get him a sucky present next year o.O.

I went to my college "Fresh Start" day a few days ago. The day was a unique blend of iritation, agitation, and boredom. I even talked to Scott for the first time in a year o.O. I guess not knowing anyone, and wanting to be really REALLY antisocial will make a person do odd things. I was scared the whole day that I had to get a meningitis shot, and then I actually got it (nearly freaking out beforehand also), and it was nothing. Lemme tell you, what a let down. I mean, I was incredibly panicked, and then no pain? I was that worried over nothing? Come on nurse lady, you could've dug the needle around or something to make me have something to complain about. Oh well ^^. I got all the classes I wanted to sign up for too:

Basic Design
Computer Graphics/Publishing
English 101 (oh yeah, I should be a master at this class after taking it in high school too o.O)
Japanese 101 (I almost couldn't take this class, like I'd let that happen -.-)
Marching Band
College Orientaion (stupid manditory freshman class -.-;)
Beginning Drawing

I have 17 hours this first semester. Hopefully I make it through this semester alive ^^. Never know, maybe I'll be kidnapped by that professor that told me I "looked snappy" when I was there on a visit a few months ago o.O. Its not my fault I'm such a fashionable dresser, I hope I'm ok (o.O;;;).

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
magenta_markers
Jun. 21st, 2004 10:47 am (UTC)
You have to take an entire orientation CLASS? Wowzers.
snowym
Jun. 21st, 2004 10:51 am (UTC)
-.-
Yes, and it sucks. But I'm sure its for a reason. Maybe I'll learn something... Meh o.O
magenta_markers
Jun. 21st, 2004 10:56 am (UTC)
Re: -.-
hopefully.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Yasmina Haryono